Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 109.23
Charitable trust defined
Effective: November 19, 1975; Latest Legislation: House Bill 347 - 111th General Assembly
As used in sections 109.23 to 109.33 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Charitable trust" means any fiduciary relationship with respect to property arising under the law of this state or of another jurisdiction as a result of a manifestation of intention to create it, and subjecting the person by whom the property is held to fiduciary duties to deal with the property within this state for any charitable, religious, or educational purpose.
(B) "Charitable trust" includes the fiduciary relationship, the entity serving as trustee, the status as trustee, the corpus of such trust, or a combination of any or all of such meanings, regardless of the primary meaning of any use of the term, that is necessary in any circumstances to effect the purposes of such sections.
(C) An executor, administrator, guardian, or other conservator of the estate of a decedent, incompetent, or other similarly protected person is, when holding assets in which a charitable trust has a vested or contingent interest and to the extent that such sections are not clearly inapplicable, to be considered a fiduciary of a charitable trust.
(D) The fact that any person sought to be charged with fiduciary duties is a corporation, association, foundation, or any other type of organization that has, under judicial decisions or other statutes, been distinguished from a charitable trust does not provide a presumption against its being a charitable trust as defined in this section.