Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 117.36
Jurisdiction of civil actions
Effective: July 1, 1985; Latest Legislation: House Bill 201 - 116th General Assembly
The civil actions provided for in this chapter may be entertained, heard, and determined by any court having jurisdiction of the amount involved or having jurisdiction to afford the remedy prayed for, notwithstanding the absence of any other law authorizing such civil actions to be filed by the governor, the attorney general, or the officer receiving a report pursuant to section 117.27 of the Revised Code. In any action it is sufficient for the plaintiff to allege in the petition so much of the factual information contained in the report of the auditor of state as relates to the claim or action against the defendant therein and that the amount claimed against the defendant is unpaid. The plaintiff is not required to state separately and number in his petition any separate causes of action, or the factual findings of the report, upon whatever claims or circumstances based, since they are deemed to constitute a single cause of action; nor is he required to set forth any other or further factual matter relating to his claim or action. A certified copy of any portion of the report containing factual information is prima-facie evidence in determining the truth of the allegations of the petition.