Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 117.42
Enforcement powers of attorney general
Effective: July 1, 1985; Latest Legislation: House Bill 201 - 116th General Assembly
Upon request of the auditor of state, the attorney general may file and prosecute to judgment or decree appropriate actions to prevent the unlawful expenditures of public funds, cancel contracts not made in compliance with law, enforce liabilities arising from false certifications or failure to furnish financial reports, secure compliance with this chapter, secure compliance with fiscal, accounting, or budgeting requirements, opinions, or adjustments made in an audit report, secure compliance with the laws, ordinances, rules, and orders pertaining to any public office, and enforce generally the laws relating to the expenditure of public funds. All sums collected as a result of any action taken under this chapter shall be placed in the treasury of the appropriate public office.