Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1301.103
Construction of Uniform Commercial Code to promote its purposes and policies; applicability of supplemental principles of law - UCC 1-103
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Effective: June 29, 2011; Latest Legislation: House Bill 9 - 129th General Assembly
(A) Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304, 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code must be liberally construed and applied to promote their underlying purposes and policies, which are:
(1) To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(2) To permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and
(3) To make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
(B) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement their provisions.