Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1303.46
Acceptance of draft - certified check - UCC 3-409
Effective: August 19, 1994; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 147 - 120th General Assembly
(A) "Acceptance" means the drawee's signed agreement to pay the draft as presented. It must be written on the draft, and may consist of his signature alone. Acceptance may be made at any time and becomes effective when notification is given pursuant to instructions or the accepted draft is delivered for the purpose of giving rights on the acceptance to any person.
(B) A draft may be accepted although it has not been signed by the drawer or is otherwise incomplete, is overdue, or has been dishonored.
(C) If a draft is payable at a fixed period after sight and the acceptor fails to date his acceptance, the holder may complete the acceptance by supplying a date in good faith.
(D) "Certified check" means a check accepted by the bank on which it is drawn. Acceptance may be made as described in division (A) of this section or by a writing on the check that indicates that the check is certified. The drawee of a check has no obligation to certify the check, and the drawee's refusal to certify is not dishonor of the check.