Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1308.30
Wrongful transfer of security
Effective: September 20, 1984; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 283 - 115th General Assembly
(A) Any person against whom the transfer of a security is wrongful for any reason, including his incapacity, as against anyone except a bona fide purchaser, may:
(1) Reclaim possession of the certificated security wrongfully transferred;
(2) Obtain possession of any new certificated security representing all or part of the same rights;
(3) Compel the origination of an instruction to transfer to him or a person designated by him an uncertificated security constituting all or part of the same rights; or
(4) Have damages.
(B) If the transfer is wrongful because of an unauthorized indorsement of a certificated security, the owner may also reclaim or obtain possession of the security or a new certificated security even from a bona fide purchaser if the ineffectiveness of the purported indorsement can be asserted against him under the provisions of section 1308.26 of the Revised Code on unauthorized indorsements.
(C) The right to obtain or reclaim possession of a certificated security or to compel the origination of a transfer instruction may be specifically enforced and the transfer of a certificated or uncertificated security enjoined and a certificated security impounded pending the litigation.