Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1311.32
Enforcement by civil action
Effective: March 30, 2007; Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 126th General Assembly
The duty to pay to claimants the amounts and in the order of preference, as provided in sections 1311.29 and 1311.31 of the Revised Code, may be enforced by an action in the court of common pleas or the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer may, when the amounts are due, recover through the public authority in the court of common pleas the whole or a pro rata amount of the subcontractor's, material supplier's, or laborer's claim or estimate, not exceeding in any case the balance due to the principal contractor. Either of these actions shall be brought in the county in which the public property involved is situated, except that actions against state officers shall be brought only in Franklin county. The court shall resolve all disputes concerning whether the affidavit filed pursuant to section 1311.26 of the Revised Code has been perfected and concerning priorities, that may arise from enforcement of the affidavit or the bond that secures the affidavit, pursuant to section 1311.311 of the Revised Code.