Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1333.62
Injunction against misappropriation
Known as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act
Effective: July 20, 1994; Latest Legislation: House Bill 320 - 120th General Assembly
(A) Actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined. Upon application to the court, an injunction shall be terminated when the trade secret has ceased to exist, unless the court finds that termination of the injunction is likely to provide a person who committed an actual or threatened misappropriation with a resulting commercial advantage, in which case the injunction shall be continued for an additional reasonable time in order to eliminate commercial advantage that otherwise would be derived from the misappropriation.
(B) In exceptional circumstances, an injunction may condition future use upon payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the time for which use could have been prohibited. Exceptional circumstances include a material and prejudicial change of position prior to acquiring knowledge or reason to know of misappropriation that renders a prohibitive injunction inequitable.
(C) In appropriate circumstances, affirmative acts to protect a trade secret may be compelled by court order.