Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1333.65
Authorized means of preserving secrecy
Known as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act
Effective: July 20, 1994; Latest Legislation: House Bill 320 - 120th General Assembly
In an action under sections 1333.61 to 1333.69 of the Revised Code, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means that may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.