Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1333.67
Conflicting laws displaced - remedies not affected
Known as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act
Effective: July 20, 1994; Latest Legislation: House Bill 320 - 120th General Assembly
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, sections 1333.61 to 1333.69 of the Revised Code displace conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other laws of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(B) Sections 1333.61 to 1333.69 of the Revised Code do not affect any of the following:
(1) Contractual remedies, whether or not based on misappropriation of a trade secret;
(2) Other civil remedies that are not based on misappropriation of a trade secret;
(3) Criminal remedies, including those in other sections of this chapter, whether or not based on misappropriation of a trade secret.