Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1333.87
Liability for violation
Known as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act
Effective: May 20, 1992; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 284 - 119th General Assembly
Any manufacturer or distributor who directly or through an officer, employee, or agent violates sections 1333.82 to 1333.86 of the Revised Code is liable to the party injured by such violation for all reasonable damages sustained by the party that are the proximate result of the unlawful act of the manufacturer or distributor, his officer, employee, or agent. An action to recover such damages and for other relief may be brought only in the common pleas court in the county in which the distributor's principal place of business in this state is located.