Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1335.04
Interest in land to be granted in writing
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.