Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1337.02
Form and effect of power of attorney
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
A deed, mortgage, or lease of any interest in real property, made by virtue of a power of attorney, must contain the name of the grantor, mortgagor, or lessor, and shall convey, mortgage, or lease the interest of such grantor, mortgagor, or lessor as fully as if such deed, mortgage, or lease were executed by such grantor, mortgagor, or lessor, in person. At any time previous to the conveyance, mortgage, or lease, the grantor, mortgagor, or lessor may revoke such power of attorney.