Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 147.011
Definitions
Known as the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgments Act
Effective: April 3, 2025; Latest Legislation: House Bill 315 - 135th General Assembly
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Acknowledgment" means a declaration by an individual before a notary public that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record, and if the record is signed in a representative capacity, that the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record.
(B) "Criminal records check" has the same meaning as in section 109.572 of the Revised Code.
(C) "Jurat" means a notarial act in which both of the following are met:
(1) The signer of the notarized document is required to give an oath or affirmation that the statement in the notarized document is true and correct;
(2) The signer signs the notarized document in the presence of a notary public.
(D) "Notarial certificate" means the part of, or attachment to, a document that is completed by the notary public and upon which the notary public places the notary public's signature and seal.
(E) "Peace officer" has the same meaning as in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code.
(F) "Notary public" means an officer of the state, commissioned to perform notarial acts by the secretary of state, or prior to June 6, 2001, by the governor. A notary public is not considered an occupation or profession under Title XLVII of the Revised Code, and a notary commission is not an occupational or professional license.
Last updated February 19, 2025 at 9:22 AM