Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 149.33
State records program - office of state records administration
Known as the Uniform Electronic Legal Material Act
Effective: September 26, 2003; Latest Legislation: House Bill 95 - 125th General Assembly
(A) The department of administrative services shall have responsibility for establishing and administering a state records program for all state agencies, except for state-supported institutions of higher education. The department shall apply efficient and economical management methods to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposition of state records.
There is hereby established within the department of administrative services a state records program, which shall be under the control and supervision of the director of administrative services or the director's appointed deputy.
(B) The boards of trustees of state-supported institutions of higher education shall have full responsibility for establishing and administering a records program for their respective institutions. The boards shall apply efficient and economical management methods to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposition of the records of their respective institutions.