Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.24
Minimum acreage requirements for drilling units and minimum distances for wells
Effective: September 29, 2011; Latest Legislation: House Bill 153 - 129th General Assembly
(A) The chief of the division of oil and gas resources management, with the approval of the technical advisory council on oil and gas created in section 1509.38 of the Revised Code, may adopt, amend, or rescind rules relative to minimum acreage requirements for drilling units and minimum distances from which a new well may be drilled or an existing well deepened, plugged back, or reopened to a source of supply different from the existing pool from boundaries of tracts, drilling units, and other wells for the purpose of conserving oil and gas reserves. The rules relative to minimum acreage requirements for drilling units shall require a drilling unit to be compact and composed of contiguous land.
(B) Rules adopted under this section and special orders made under section 1509.25 of the Revised Code shall apply only to new wells to be drilled or existing wells to be deepened, plugged back, or reopened to a source of supply different from the existing pool for the purpose of extracting oil or gas in their natural state.