Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1548.04
Evidencing ownership
Effective: January 1, 1980; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 387 - 112th General Assembly
No person acquiring a watercraft or outboard motor from the owner thereof, whether such owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or otherwise, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to such watercraft or outboard motor until such person has had issued to him a certificate of title to such watercraft or outboard motor, or delivered to him a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it. Nor shall any waiver or estoppel operate in favor of such person against a person having possession of such certificate of title, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for such watercraft or outboard motor, for a valuable consideration.
No court in any case at law or in equity shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any watercraft or outboard motor sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced:
(A) By a certificate of title or a manufacturer's or importer's certificate issued in accordance with Chapter 1548. of the Revised Code;
(B) By admission in the pleadings or stipulation of the parties.