Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1548.061
Notarization requirements
Effective: June 30, 2025; Latest Legislation: House Bill 54 - 136th General Assembly
(A) Notwithstanding any general requirement in this chapter to the effect that an application for a certificate of title to a watercraft or outboard motor shall be "sworn to" or shall be "sworn to before a notary public or other officer empowered to administer oaths," that requirement shall apply only in the case of a transfer of a watercraft or outboard motor between parties in the course of a sale by a person other than a registered watercraft dealer, as defined in section 1546.01 of the Revised Code, to a person who purchases the watercraft or outboard motor for use as a consumer.
(B)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of the Revised Code to the contrary that requires a document to be "sworn to before" or "signed in the presence of" a notary or other officer empowered to administer oaths, when a registered watercraft dealer is a party to the transfer of a watercraft or outboard motor, no notarization is required on any of the following as it relates to a watercraft or outboard motor:
(a) A certificate of title;
(b) An assignment of ownership;
(c) A power of attorney used for the purposes of titling;
(d) Any document related to the titling that the dealer is required to provide to a clerk of a court of common pleas.
(2) A clerk of courts may request a notarized affidavit to make corrections to the documents listed in division (B)(1) of this section, if necessary.
(3) All documents provided to a clerk of courts under division (B) of this section may be signed electronically.
Last updated May 16, 2025 at 12:01 PM