Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1709.09
Transfer-on-death is not testamentary
Effective: October 1, 1993; Latest Legislation: House Bill 62 - 120th General Assembly
(A) Any transfer-on-death resulting from a registration in beneficiary form is effective by reason of the contract regarding the registration between the owner of the security and the registering entity and by reason of sections 1709.01 to 1709.11 of the Revised Code and is not testamentary.
(B) Sections 1709.01 to 1709.11 of the Revised Code do not limit the rights of creditors of the owners of securities against beneficiaries and other transferees under other laws of this state.