Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2101.42
Cases appealable from probate court
Effective: January 1, 1976; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 145 - 111th General Assembly
From any final order, judgment, or decree of the probate court, an appeal on a question of law may be prosecuted to the court of appeals in the manner and within the time provided for the prosecution of such appeals from the court of common pleas to the court of appeals. For the purpose of prosecuting appeals on questions of law from the probate court, the probate court shall exercise judicial functions inferior only to the court of appeals and the supreme court.