Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2111.47
Wards other than minors
Effective: August 7, 2007; Latest Legislation: House Bill 53 - 127th General Assembly
Upon reasonable notice to the guardian, to the ward, and to the person on whose application the appointment was made, and upon satisfactory proof that the necessity for the guardianship no longer exists or that the letters of appointment were improperly issued, the probate court shall order that the guardianship of an incompetent terminate and shall make an appropriate entry upon the journal. Thereupon the guardianship shall cease, the accounts of the guardian shall be settled by the court, and the ward shall be restored to the full control of the ward's property as before the appointment. Such entry terminating the guardianship of an incompetent person shall have the same effect as a determination by the court that such person is competent.