Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2115.02
Inventory - separate schedule
Effective: January 13, 2012; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 124 - 129th General Assembly
Within three months after the date of the executor's or administrator's appointment, unless the probate court grants an extension of time for good cause shown, the executor or administrator shall file with the court an inventory of the decedent's interest in real property located in this state and of the tangible and intangible personal property of the decedent that is to be administered and that has come to the executor's or administrator's possession or knowledge. The inventory shall set forth values as of the date of death of the decedent. If a prior executor or administrator has done so, a successor executor or administrator need not file an inventory, unless, in the opinion of the court, it is necessary.
Any asset, the value of which is readily ascertainable, is not required to be appraised but shall be included in the inventory.