Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2117.11
Rejection of a claim
Effective: April 8, 2004; Latest Legislation: House Bill 51 - 125th General Assembly
An executor or administrator, or a distributee who receives the presentation of a claim as provided in division (A)(2) of section 2117.06 of the Revised Code, shall reject a creditor's claim against the estate by giving the claimant written notice of the disallowance of the claim. The notice shall be given to the claimant pursuant to Civil Rule 73. Notice by mail shall be effective on delivery of the mail at the address given. A claim may be rejected in whole or in part. A claim that has been allowed may be rejected at any time after allowance of the claim.
A claim is rejected if the executor or administrator, or a distributee who receives the presentation of a claim as provided in division (A)(2) of section 2117.06 of the Revised Code, on demand in writing by the claimant for an allowance of the claim within five days, which demand may be made at presentation or at any time after presentation, fails to give to the claimant, within that five-day period, a written statement of the allowance of the claim. The rejection shall become effective at the expiration of that period.