Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2301.23
Furnishing of transcripts or electronic reporting of testimony as requested
Effective: September 10, 2012; Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 129th General Assembly
When notes have been taken or an electronic recording has been made in a case as provided in section 2301.20 of the Revised Code, if the court or either party to the suit requests written transcripts of any portion of the proceeding, the reporter reporting the case shall make full and accurate transcripts of the notes or electronic recording. The court may direct the official reporter to furnish to the court and the parties copies of decisions rendered and charges delivered by the court in pending cases.
When the compensation for transcripts, copies of decisions, or charges is taxed as a part of the costs, the transcripts, copies of decisions, and charges shall remain on file with the papers of the case.