Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.12
Next friend liable for costs
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The next friend shall be liable for the costs of the action brought by him. When a next friend is insolvent the court, on motion, may require security for such costs.