Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2311.04
Trial of issues
Effective: September 27, 1976; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 115 - 111th General Assembly
Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.
All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred.