Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2311.21
Abatement by death of party
Effective: January 1, 1958; Latest Legislation: House Bill 937 - 102nd General Assembly
Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a county court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party.