Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2315.34
Findings of fact by court - general verdict and interrogatories by jury
Effective: April 7, 2005; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 80 - 125th General Assembly
If contributory fault is asserted and established as an affirmative defense to a tort claim, the court in a nonjury action shall make findings of fact, and the jury in a jury action shall return a general verdict accompanied by answers to interrogatories, that shall specify the following:
(A) The total amount of the compensatory damages that would have been recoverable on that tort claim but for the tortious conduct of the plaintiff;
(B) The portion of the compensatory damages specified under division (A) of this section that represents economic loss;
(C) The portion of the compensatory damages specified under division (A) of this section that represents noneconomic loss;
(D) The percentage of tortious conduct attributable to all persons as determined pursuant to section 2307.23 of the Revised Code.