Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2505.01
Procedure on appeal definitions
Effective: March 17, 1987; Latest Legislation: House Bill 412 - 116th General Assembly
(A) As used in the Revised Code, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(1) "Appeal" means all proceedings in which a court reviews or retries a cause determined by another court, or by an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality.
(2) "Appeal on questions of law" means a review of a cause upon questions of law, including the weight and sufficiency of the evidence.
(3) "Appeal on questions of law and fact" or "appeal on questions of fact" means a rehearing and retrial of a cause upon the law and the facts.
(B) As used in this chapter, "administrative-related appeal" means an appeal to a court of the final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality.