Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2505.09
Stay of execution - supersedeas bond
Effective: June 28, 2002; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 161 - 124th General Assembly
Except as provided in section 2505.11 or 2505.12 or another section of the Revised Code or in applicable rules governing courts, an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee, with sufficient sureties and in a sum that is not less than, if applicable, the cumulative total for all claims covered by the final order, judgment, or decree and interest involved, except that the bond shall not exceed fifty million dollars excluding interest and costs, as directed by the court that rendered the final order, judgment, or decree that is sought to be superseded or by the court to which the appeal is taken. That bond shall be conditioned as provided in section 2505.14 of the Revised Code.