Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2701.12
Removal, suspension or retirement of judge
Effective: October 30, 1965; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 334 - 106th General Assembly
(A) Cause for removal or suspension of a judge from office without pay under section 2701.11 of the Revised Code exists when he has, since first elected or appointed to judicial office:
(1) Engaged in any misconduct involving moral turpitude, or a violation of such of the canons of judicial ethics adopted by the supreme court as would result in a substantial loss of public respect for the office;
(2) Been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude; or
(3) Been disbarred or suspended for an indefinite period from the practice of law for misconduct occurring before such election or appointment.
(B) Grounds for retirement of a judge from office for disability exist when he has a permanent physical or mental disability which prevents the proper discharge of the duties of his office.
(C) Grounds for suspension without pay of a judge from office for disability exist when he has a physical or mental disability which will prevent the proper discharge of the duties of his office for an indefinite time.