Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2711.08
Award must be in writing
Effective: September 12, 1967; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 33 - 107th General Assembly
The award made in an arbitration proceeding must be in writing and must be signed by a majority of the arbitrators. A true copy of such award without delay shall be delivered to each of the parties in interest. The parties to the arbitration agreement may designate therein the county in which the arbitration shall be held and the award made.