Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2711.11
Court may modify award
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:
(A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award;
(B) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted;
(C) The award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.
The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.