Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2715.03
Motion and affidavit for order of attachment - contents
Effective: August 26, 1982; Latest Legislation: House Bill 254 - 114th General Assembly
A plaintiff in an action for the recovery of money, upon or at any time after the commencement of the action, may apply to the court by written motion for the attachment of property, other than personal earnings, of the defendant. The motion shall have attached to it the affidavit of the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney, which shall set forth all of the following:
(A) The nature and amount of the plaintiff's claim, and if the claim is based upon a written instrument, a copy of that instrument;
(B) The facts that support at least one of the grounds for an attachment contained in section 2715.01 of the Revised Code;
(C) A description of the property sought and its approximate value, if known;
(D) To the best of plaintiff's knowledge, the location of the property;
(E) To the best of the plaintiff's knowledge, after reasonable investigation, the use to which the defendant has put the property and that the property is not exempt from attachment or execution.
(F) If the property sought is in the possession of a third person, the name of the person possessing the property.