Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2716.01
Garnishing personal earnings or property of judgment debtor
Effective: March 22, 2001; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 180 - 123rd General Assembly
(A) A person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the personal earnings of the person against whom judgment was obtained only through a proceeding in garnishment of personal earnings and only in accordance with this chapter.
(B) A person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the property, other than personal earnings, of the person against whom judgment was obtained, if the property is in the possession of a person other than the person against whom judgment was obtained, only through a proceeding in garnishment and only in accordance with this chapter.
(C) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Employer" means a person who is required to withhold taxes out of payments of personal earnings made to a judgment debtor.
(2) "Personal earnings" means money, or any other consideration or thing of value, that is paid or due to a person in exchange for work, labor, or personal services provided by the person to an employer.
(3) "Judgment creditor" means a person who has obtained a judgment in a civil action against another person.
(4) "Judgment debtor" means a person against whom a judgment has been obtained in a civil action.
(5) "Support order" has the same meaning as in section 3119.01 of the Revised Code.