Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2716.11
Garnishment of property, other than personal earnings of judgment debtor
Effective: September 30, 2008; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 281 - 127th General Assembly
A proceeding for garnishment of property, other than personal earnings, may be commenced after a judgment has been obtained by a judgment creditor by the filing of an affidavit in writing made by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney setting forth all of the following:
(A) The name of the judgment debtor whose property the judgment creditor seeks to garnish;
(B) A description of the property;
(C) The name and address of the garnishee who may have in the garnishee's hands or control money, property, or credits, other than personal earnings, of the judgment debtor.