Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2725.02
Courts authorized to grant writ
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The writ of habeas corpus may be granted by the supreme court, court of appeals, court of common pleas, probate court, or by a judge of any such court.