Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2731.01
Mandamus defined
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.