Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2731.11
Recovery of damages
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
If judgment in a proceeding for a writ of mandamus is rendered for the plaintiff, the relator may recover the damages which he has sustained, to be ascertained by the court or a jury, or by a referee or master, as in a civil action, and costs. A peremptory mandamus shall also be granted to him without delay.
Such recovery of damages against a defendant is a bar to any other action upon such cause of action.