Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2733.01
Proceedings against a person
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
A civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state:
(A) Against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office, civil or military, or a franchise, within this state, or an office in a corporation created by the authority of this state;
(B) Against a public officer, civil or military, who does or suffers an act which, by law, works a forfeiture of his office;
(C) Against an association of persons who act as a corporation within this state without being legally incorporated.