Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2743.52
Awards of reparations for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct
Effective: July 10, 2014; Latest Legislation: House Bill 261 - 130th General Assembly
(A) The attorney general shall make awards of reparations for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements for an award of reparations have been met.
(B) The court of claims has appellate jurisdiction to order awards of reparations for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements for an award of reparations have been met.
(C) A decision of the attorney general or judgment of the court of claims concerning an OVI violation shall not be used as the basis for any civil or criminal action and shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding.