Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2901.03
Abrogation of common law offenses
Effective: January 1, 1974; Latest Legislation: House Bill 511 - 109th General Assembly
(A) No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.
(B) An offense is defined when one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty.
(C) This section does not affect any power of the general assembly under Section 8 of Article II, Ohio Constitution, nor does it affect the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law to enforce an order, civil judgment, or decree.