Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2903.02
Murder
Known as the Judy's Law
Effective: June 30, 1998; Latest Legislation: House Bill 5 - 122nd General Assembly
(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy.
(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.
(C) Division (B) of this section does not apply to an offense that becomes a felony of the first or second degree only if the offender previously has been convicted of that offense or another specified offense.
(D) Whoever violates this section is guilty of murder, and shall be punished as provided in section 2929.02 of the Revised Code.