Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2905.03
Unlawful restraint
Effective: January 1, 2008; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 10 - 127th General Assembly
(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty.
(B) No person, without privilege to do so and with a sexual motivation, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of unlawful restraint, a misdemeanor of the third degree.
(D) As used in this section, "sexual motivation" has the same meaning as in section 2971.01 of the Revised Code.