Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2915.06
Skill-based amusement machine prohibited conduct
Effective: June 11, 2012; Latest Legislation: House Bill 386 - 129th General Assembly
(A) No person shall give to another person any item described in division (VV)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 2915.01 of the Revised Code in exchange for a noncash prize, toy, or novelty received as a reward for playing or operating a skill-based amusement machine or for a free or reduced-price game won on a skill-based amusement machine.
(B) Whoever violates division (A) of this section is guilty of skill-based amusement machine prohibited conduct. A violation of division (A) of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree for each redemption of a prize that is involved in the violation. If the offender previously has been convicted of a violation of division (A) of this section, a violation of that division is a felony of the fifth degree for each redemption of a prize that is involved in the violation. The maximum fine authorized to be imposed for a felony of the fifth degree shall be imposed upon the offender.