Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2919.101
Abortion report
Known as the Human Rights and Heartbeat Protection Act
Effective: March 23, 2018; Latest Legislation: House Bill 214 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) In the abortion report required under section 3701.79 of the Revised Code, the attending physician shall indicate that the attending physician does not have knowledge that the pregnant woman was seeking the abortion, in whole or in part, because of any of the following:
(1) A test result indicating Down syndrome in an unborn child;
(2) A prenatal diagnosis of Down syndrome in an unborn child;
(3) Any other reason to believe that an unborn child has Down syndrome.
(B) Within ninety days of the effective date of this section, the department of health shall adopt rules pursuant to section 111.15 of the Revised Code to assist in compliance with this section.