Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2921.03
Intimidation
Effective: November 6, 1996; Latest Legislation: House Bill 644, House Bill 88 - 121st General Assembly
(A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness involved in a civil action or proceeding in the discharge of the person's the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of intimidation, a felony of the third degree.
(C) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division. A civil action under this division is not the exclusive remedy of a person who incurs injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section.