Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2921.11
Perjury
Effective: January 1, 1974; Latest Legislation: House Bill 511 - 109th General Assembly
(A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material.
(B) A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility in evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense to a charge under this section that the offender mistakenly believed a falsification to be immaterial.
(C) It is no defense to a charge under this section that the oath or affirmation was administered or taken in an irregular manner.
(D) Where contradictory statements relating to the same material fact are made by the offender under oath or affirmation and within the period of the statute of limitations for perjury, it is not necessary for the prosecution to prove which statement was false, but only that one or the other was false.
(E) No person shall be convicted of a violation of this section where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of one person other than the defendant.
(F) Whoever violates this section is guilty of perjury, a felony of the third degree.