Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2921.23
Failure to aid a law enforcement officer
Effective: January 1, 1974; Latest Legislation: House Bill 511 - 109th General Assembly
(A) No person shall negligently fail or refuse to aid a law enforcement officer, when called upon for assistance in preventing or halting the commission of an offense, or in apprehending or detaining an offender, when such aid can be given without a substantial risk of physical harm to the person giving it.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of failure to aid a law enforcement officer, a minor misdemeanor.