Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2921.35
Aiding escape or resistance to lawful authority
Effective: July 1, 1996; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 2 - 121st General Assembly
(A) No person, with purpose to promote or facilitate an escape or resistance to lawful authority, shall convey into a detention facility, or provide anyone confined therein with any instrument or thing which may be used for such purposes.
(B) No person who is confined in a detention facility, and with purpose to promote or facilitate an escape or resistance to lawful authority, shall make, procure, conceal, unlawfully possess, or give to another inmate, any instrument or thing which may be used for such purposes.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of aiding escape or resistance to lawful authority, a felony of the fourth degree.